+35725368683

4 legal ways to get Cyprus Citizenship

The interest in Cypriot citizenship has been increasing significantly as non-EU citizens are using the Cyprus Investment Programme which gives Cyprus passport to investors. Also because of the Brexit many Cypriot origin individuals are applying for Cyprus Passport based on that.

There are 4 legal ways in which a foreigner can get Cypriot citizenship:

  • Naturalization based on years of residence
  • Marriage to Cypriot
  • Cypriot origins
  • Investment Programme

Naturalization scheme based on years of residence (type M127)

Application for Cyprus citizenship can be submitted by foreigners, who have completed a total of 7 years of legal residence in Cyprus (2555 days of staying in Cyprus) before the application date. The applicant must have resided continuously in Cyprus through the last 1 year before applying. In cases of applicants who are children or parents of Cypriot citizens the time required is 5 years rather than 7.

How to apply

The applicant needs to prepare a full list of entries and departures from Cyprus (based on passport stamps) which should confirm the above required days of stay. Each family member has to file a separate application and pay the required fee.

Application processing is estimated to take 1-2 years.

Required documents for M127

  • Birth certificate*
  • Criminal record*
  • Marriage certificate*
  • Copies of all the pages of all the passports of the applicant showing arrivals and departures to Cyprus
  • List of arrivals and departures
  • newspaper advertisements in two consecutive publications which mention that the applicant has filed an application for naturalization
  • Two passport size photographs stamped by local Muhtar
  • CV and work certificate

Government fees

Application submission – €500

Plus on approval – €500

Cyprus citizenship by marriage (type M125)

Foreign spouses of Cypriots who completed 3 years of marriage and 2 years of residence in Cyprus, prior to the date of the application are entitled to apply for citizenship.

Also, spouses of Cypriots living abroad are entitled to apply when they have completed at least three years of marriage. In this case, the couple must explain the reasons for which Cypriot citizenship is requested. If the couple has completed five years of marriage and has at least one child, it is not necessary to provide the above explanation.

Required documents for M125

  • Birth certificate of the applicant*
  • Certificate of the clean criminal record of the applicant*
  • Marriage certificate*
  • Birth certificate of the couple’s children*
  • Photocopy of the applicant’s passport 
  • Photocopy of the Cypriot spouse’s passport
  • Certificate of acquisition of the Cypriot citizenship of the Cypriot spouse (where applicable)
  • Statement of harmonious living signed before an Officer of the District Administration Office or the diplomatic authority 
  • Statement of cohabitation from the local authority
  • The application should be submitted in duplicate and one of the two application forms should bear stamps worth 8.54 euros

Government Fees for Submission – €300

Application Processing time is about 1-2 years

Cyprus citizenship due to the origin

There are three types of Cypriot citizenship be descent applications:

Application for Consular Birth Certificate (type M121)

Minors or adults, born abroad after the 16th of August 1960 and whose father at the time of birth was Cypriot citizen, and by those born after the 11th of June 1999, whose mother was a Cypriot citizen at the time of their birth.

Government Fees - €20

Application for Registration of Minors (type M126)

Minors, born prior to the 11th of June 1999 in Cyprus or abroad and whose mother is a Cypriot citizen and father is a foreigner or for minors whose father took the Cypriot citizenship after their birth.
Also minors, whose father or mother acquired the Cypriot citizenship by Naturalization or by Registration due to marriage with a Cypriot citizen.

Government Fees - €80

Accompanying documents for M121 and M126

  • Birth certificate*
  • Marriage certificate of applicant’s parents*
  • Passport copy of the applicant and parents
  • Certificate of Cypriot citizenship of the Cypriot parent (where applicable)
  • Declaration of the foreign parent signed before an officer of the District Administration Office or the diplomatic authority consenting to the granting of the Cypriot citizenship to a minor child
  • Two photos

Adult applicants - Application type M123

Adults born on the 16th of August 1960 or after and none of their parents at the date of their birth was a Cypriot citizen.

Required documents for M123

  • Birth certificate of the applicant*
  • Marriage certificate of the applicants' parents*
  • Passport Copy of the  applicant and parents 
  • Certificate of registration of the Cypriot parent (where applicable)

Government Fees for M123 - €50

Citizenship application submission

The above Applications can be submitted at the Civil Registry and Migration Department, or at the District Offices in each city, or at embassies/consulates abroad. All the applications will be processed by the Citizenship Section of the Civil Registry and Migration Department.

Documents authentication & translation

Please Note that:

The documents with (*) require to be translated in English or Greek and bear the «APOSTILLE» Stamp OR be certified by the Ministry of foreign affairs of the country that will issue them and also by the Cyprus Embassy of that Country and the Ministry of Foreign affairs in Cyprus.

The translation should be done by the Press and Information Office or by a Consular Authority of the issuing country or by a governmental department/service of the issuing country.

Citizenship by Cyprus Investment Programme

The government of Cyprus as part of its policies to attract foreign investment has established the Cyprus Investment Programme. It gives opportunities for investors to get a Cyprus passport for them and their family with investments starting from 2 million euros. To learn more about the Programme read our article

Our services

  • Advice on the required applications regarding documents and eligibility
  • Preparation of the application forms (to the extent possible)
  • Communication with the Competent Authorities prior and after the application
  • Assist you with the collection of the required documents
  • Submission of the application
  • Following the status of the application procedure, inform you of the process
  • Assistance in receiving passport and identity card

Contact us to receive a free personal consultation and learn about our competitive fee services.

How We Can Help?

George K. Konstantinou
Law Firm

We have been serving clients since 1983 with measurable success.
Privacy policy

Office Opening Hours

Sunday
Closed
Monday
8:00 am–1:00 pm, 3:00 pm–6:00 pm
Tuesday
8:00 am–1:00 pm, 3:00 pm–6:00 pm
Wednesday
8:00 am–1:00 pm, 3:00 pm–6:00 pm
Thursday
8:00 am–1:00 pm, 3:00 pm–6:00 pm
Friday
8:00 am–1:00 pm
Saturday
Closed

Our Address

Gladstonos 55, Roussos Center Point, 5th Floor, Office 5e, 3040, Limassol, Cyprus

Contact Us

Tel: +35725368683

Fax: +35725345892

E-mail: info@gk-lawfirm.com

WhatsApp: 35799929393

Viber: 35799929393

Skype: geokllc